Debate Panels

Futurecom is the stage of the main discussions of the Technology and Telecommunications Ecosystem in Latin America, bringing renowned executives from all over the World.

Check it out:


Tuesday, October 16th


Network Transformation: The decisive step in impacting customers and capturing new revenue sources

Time: 9:30am - 11:10  am

Auditorium: Rondon

Moderator: Wagner Ferreira, Conecta

Beyond Entertainment: The Diversity of Virtual Reality Applications | Augmented

Time: 9:30am – 11:10am

Auditorium: Landell

Moderator: 

On the Way to the Cloud:Extending opportunities to meet unpredictable demands and explosive volumes of data

Time: 11:20am - 1pm

Auditorium: Rondon

Moderator: Roberta Prescott, Convergência Digital

Streaming Services: How to leverage the value of content across a variety of platforms?

Time: 11:20am – 1pm

Auditorium: Landell

Moderator: Tatiana Schnoor, Valor


PREMIUM:Artificial Intelligence is already a reality today. Is your company ready for this new era?

Time: 11:20am – 1pm

Auditorium: Brasil

Moderator: André Miceli, FGV

ANATEL | ITU: Digital Ecosystem and demands for an Innovation Environment

Time: 2:30pm - 3:30pm

Auditorium: Rondon

Moderator: Bruno Ramos, UIT

Is your network prepared to support the IoT applications and the volume of data generated?

Time: 2:30pm – 4:10pm

Auditorium Landell

Moderator: Miriam Aquino, Telesíntese


The Leader of Tomorrow in the Digital Age

Time: 3:45pm – 5:30pm

Auditorium: Brasil

Moderator: Ricardo Tavares, Techpolis

 

It´s all about the CITIZEN: how a city uses new technologies for the benefit of its residents?

Time: 4:15pm – 6pm

Auditorium: Landell

Moderator: Eduardo Tude, Teleco

Big Data Analytics Panning Information in a Data Tsunami

Time: 5:20 pm - 5:40pm

Auditorium: Rondon

Moderator: Flavia D´Angelo, Editora, Inforchannel


Wednesday, Octobert 17th


The Disruptive Potential of Exponential Technologies shaping the Business Landscape

Time: 9:30am - 11:10am

Auditorium: Landell

Moderator: Oliver Kunningan, KPMG

Waves in the Ether - Availability and Harmonization for managing a scarce and strategic resource

Time: 9:30am - 11:10am

Auditorium: Rondon

Moderator: José Otero, 5G Americas

PREMIUM: How and when will 5G become profitable in Latin America?

Time: 11:20am – 1pm

Auditorium: Brasil

Moderator: Christiane Pelajo, Globonews

How to boost IoT models and solutions "made in Brazil" internationally?

Time: 11:20am – 1pm

Auditorium: Rondon

Moderator: KPMG


A Hurricane called Blockchain: Reinventing Processes and Industries: Is it the end of Intermediaries?

Time: 11:20am - 1pm

Auditorium: Landell

Moderator: Gustavo Brigatto, Valor

Allways Connected: Which is the best technology solution for the business?

Time: 2pm - 3:30 pm

Auditorium: Mauá 1

Moderator: Caio Bonilha, Futurion Análises

 

5G and its ability to handle a wide range of use cases and disruptive models

Time: 2:30pm - 4:10pm

Auditorium: Landell

Moderator: Ari Lopes, Ovum

Will our legislation come out of the Age of Dial-Up Connection in 2019

Time: 2:30pm - 4:10pm

Auditorium: Rondon

Moderator: João Moura, Telcomp


Examining the Importance of Satellites in the 5G Delivery Process and Interconnected Devices

Time: 3:35pm - 5:10pm

Auditorium: Mauá 1

Moderator: José Leite Pereira Filho, UNB

PREMIUM Telco Transformation – Telco Transformation - The inescapable change in the quest to do better

Time: 3:45pm – 5:30pm

Auditorium: Brasil

Moderator: Heloisa Magalhães, Valor

Viable transition in the SDN NFV infrastructure for the Delivery of New Mobile Services

Time: 4:20pm - 6pm

Auditorium: Landell

Moderator: Ari Lopes, OVUM

The Boom of Submarine Cables in Latin America and the Exponential Growth of Interconnections

Time: 5:15pm - 6:40pm

Auditorium: Mauá 1

Moderator: Marco Canongia, Lumicom

 


Thursday, October 18th

FUTURETECH DAY


Risks, Vulnerability and Threats: Promoting Security in the Digital Economy

Time: 9:30am – 11:10am

Auditorium: Landell

Moderator: Graça Sermoud, Conteúdo Editorial

How can Startups improve their chances of becoming a Unicorn?

Time: 11:00am – 12:40pm

Auditorium: Brasil

Moderator: Igor Lopes, Transformação Digital

How the convergence of IoT, Blockchain and A.I. will change traditional business?

Time: 11:20am – 1pm

Auditorium: Landell

Moderator: Thiago Lavado, Exame